ARC Championships


ARC Annual Championship

The ARC annual championships are based on the TOPS listing for all ARC races in each calendar year.
 
Awards will be for the 1st,  2nd,  3rd, Male and Female ARC. CLUB MEMBER, listed in each of the following race distances. 
5Km, 5Mile, 10Km, 10Mile, Half Marathon, and Marathon.
The Tops listings can be found HERE (click on the ARC logo)
The 2016 award winners can be found HERE  (see *)
* Comments regarding this list should be sent prior to 31/01/2017. After this date medals will be awarded.

Sample of 2016 medal award

 

 

A Selection of reports from various ARC Championship events

 

ARC 10 mile CHAMPIONSHIP – Sunday 15th February 2015

Held at Melksham, Wiltshire.

A record field of over four hundred runners lined up for the fifth running of the Wiltshire 10 road race in Melksham, sponsored by The Wiltshire Times which this year was hosting the National Road Running Championships of the Association of Running Clubs. Ten ARC clubs were represented and it was Trowbridge based Avon Valley Runners who dominated these championships.

George Frost of Team Bath and unattached runner George Gurney from Broughton Gifford led the field out of Melksham with the Avon Valley Runners pair of Rich Ayling and Mike Rose in pursuit who in turn were tracked by the in-form Allister Sheffield of Team Bath. As the field approached Bewley Common on the outskirts of Lacock, Frost made his move and managed to open up a winning lead over Gurney and went on to take victory in 54-minutes and 12-seconds, whilst Sheffield overhauled the AVR pair to take third place.




Above Fiona Price First Lady Avon Valley Runners receiving her prize from Gordon Robbins, ARC

 
Finishing in fourth place overall Rich Ayling of Avon Valley Runners was the first ARC runner to finish and took the championship gold medal, with club mate Mike Rose the silver and sixth place Stephen O'Halloran of Bristol's Great Western Runners, the bronze. Avon Valley Runners took the ARC team gold with Pete Slade and Justin Peters joining Ayling and Rose on the podium.
 
In the Ladies race, Fiona Price had another great run to take outright victory and the ARC gold medal recording 64:09 ahead of Anna Seymour of Calne SMaRTT and Jenny MacMaster of Great Cheverell. The Avon Valley Runners team of Fiona Price, Diane Hier and Sarah Jewers claimed the gold medal in the ARC team championships.
 
In 48th place overall Clive Allen of Chippenham Harriers become the 1,000th finisher in the Wiltshire 10 and received a special  trophy for his efforts.
 
ARC medalists:
 
1st Man - Rich Ayling of Avon Valley Runners 56:42; 2nd Man - Miked Rose of Avon Valley Runners 57:48; 3rd Man - Stephen O'Halloran of Great Western Runners 58:13.
 
1st Lady - Fiona Price of Avon Valley Runners (V40) 64:09; 2nd Lady - Louise Cronin of Great Western Runners (V40) 70:26; 3rd Lady - Diane Hier of Avon Valley Runners (V50) 70:42.
 
1st MV40 - Nick Awbry of Marlborough Running Club 58:46; 2nd MV40 - Justin Peters of Avon Valley Runners 60:42; 3rd MV40 - Andrew May of Hogweed Trotters 63:32; 1st MV50 - Christopher Palmer of Bitton Road Runners 69:34; 2nd MV50 - Simon Boast of Marlborough Running Club 73:07; 3rd MV50 - Chris Gaunt of Severn AC 75:12.
 
1st FV40 -  Helen Hinsley of Bitton Road Runners 71:19; 2nd FV40 - Karina Hourd of Marlborough Running Club 74:51; 3rd FV40 - Michelle Guest of Great Western Runners 76:26; 1st FV50 - Deborah Lemoir of Great Western Runners 72:43; 2nd FV50 - Julie Trudgeon of Chippenham Harriers 80:55; 3rd FV50 - Jane Watkins of Marlborough Running Club 83:11.
 
Full Results can be found at www.stampedesports.co.uk

 

 

 

ARC SHORT RELAY CHAMPIONSHIP – Thursday 25th July 2013

Held at the FVS 3k Relays in Stevenage.

99 teams from 17 clubs competed in the annual FVS Relays in Stevenage on 25 July 2013, which hosted the ARC Short Relay Championship.  Eight of the competing clubs were ARC members.

 The event consisted of 5 x 3K legs for the Men and 3 x 3K legs for the Ladies, both races run concurrently. ARC prizes and medals were awarded in four categories and the results were:

 

1st

Men

St. Alban Striders

Men Vets

Garden City Runners

Ladies

Garden City Runners

Lady Vets

St. Albans Striders

ARC wishes to thank the Race Director, Robert Shaw and Fairlands Valley Spartans for hosting our championship and for the impressive organisation of the event. Many thanks also to Paul Holgate for producing prompt and detailed results.

Full race results are available at www.runherts.com/news.htm

 

ARC 10 Mile Road Race Championships
at the GARDEN CITY 10 – 25th Sept. 2011

This year’s ARC 10 Mile Championship was held in conjunction with the annual Garden City 10 in Welwyn Garden City.

The runners and supporters who took part in this year’s event were treated to a lovely bright morning and a delightful early autumn atmosphere.

Awards and medals in the ARC race were monopolised by St Albans Striders and Fairlands Valley Spartans, who respectively took 60% and 24 % of them. Intruding on this dominance were Bedford Harriers, Stopsley Striders and Harpenden ARO.

Host club Garden City Runners did not trouble the scorers as most of them were occupied with marshalling!

The list of medal winners is shown below.   

Results

Category

Name

Club

Time

Senior Men       1st

Simon Riley

St Abans Striders

58.08

                         2nd

Jonathan Scott

St Abans Striders

58.10

                          3rd

Adrian Copp

Stopsley Striders

58.43

 

 

 

 

V40 Men           1st

Andrew  Cooney

Datchet Dashers

60.38

                         2nd

Richard Bruce

Harpenden ARO

67.33

                          3rd

Stephen Smith

St Albans Striders

68.10

 

 

 

 

V50 Men          1st

David Green

Harpenden ARO

61.55

                         2nd

Colin Braybrook

St Albans Striders

64.41

                          3rd

John Chapman

Stopsley striders

68.57

 

 

 

 

V60 Men          1st

Morris Demster

Bedford Harriers

70.31

                         2nd

John Hope

St Albans Striders

79.52

                          3rd

Robert Shaw

Fairlands Valley

83.04

 

 

 

 

V70 Men  no finisher    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Men Team          1st

St Albans Striders A

 

 

                           2nd

St Albans Striders B

 

 

                          3rd

Fairlands Valley

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Women  1st

Heather Blamire-Brown

St Albans Striders

 

                         2nd

Helen Cartlidge

St Albans Striders

 

                          3rd

Lisa Burgess

Fairlands Valley

 

 

 

 

 

V35 Women      1st

Gillian Jubb

St Albans Striders

 

                          2nd

Carol Ransom

St Albans Striders

 

                          3rd

Nicola Lorimer

Fairlands Valley

 

 

 

 

 

V45 Women  1st

Mandy Atree

St Albans Striders

 

                         2nd

Linda Powell

St Albans Striders

 

                          3rd

Louise Crosby

Harpenden ARO

 

 

 

 

 

V55 Women no finisher    

 

 

 

 V65 Women no finisher    

 

 

 

 

                     

 

 

 

Womens Team    1st    

St Albans Striders A

 

 

                           2nd

St Albans Striders B

 

 

                          3rd

Fairlands Valley

 

 

       
 
 

ARC Joins the Celebrations.


Ely Runners receive the 1st place award
in the Open class from Ron Hill.

Within a record entry of 57 teams, 19 ARC members took part in the RNR Silver Jubilee race.  Virgin Money AC, a new member of ARC and one of three debutante clubs, ran admirably to come home in 36th place overall and 8th ARC team.  To mark the Silver Jubilee, Ron Hill, the former European, Commonwealth and Boston Marathon champion, was guest of honour.

For the fifth time, the race incorporated the ARC Long Distance Relay Championship.  Once again, and retaining their unbeaten record, Ely Runners, excelled by winning the ARC Championship in a new club best performance average pace time of 6:22.5 over the 195 mile course.  They also won the Open class and were only 1 ½ seconds behind overall winners Norwich Road Runners.  Second ARC team home was North Norfolk Beach Runners, with Norfolk Gazelles in third place both of whom were also competing in the Open class.

Individual male ARC honours were taken by Nigel Arnold, Norfolk Gazelles, who was 3rd overall in the Age-Related Order of Merit, with an admirable 85.98%, with Terry Fowler second (84.20%) and Steve Kemble third (82.07%), both members of Garden City Runners.

Leading Lady, Dena Parfitt (NNBR) achieved a score of 78.30% with Clare Durrant (Ely Runners) and Barbara Johnson (Yaxley Runners) second and third respectively. Clare Durrant was also crowned best overall Senior Lady in the race.

Stage prizes were won by ARC club members, Gary Wilberforce, Craig Holgate, Alex Tate and Clare Durrant, all of Ely Runners, and Terry Fowler and Martha Hall both of Garden City Runners.

Congratulations to all ARC teams and individuals who took part in this year’s RNR.  It would be nice to see more ARC clubs take part in their championship, starting with next year’s race to be held over the weekend 15/16th September.

Team Results.

Club                                                    Overall Position               Pace per Mile
Ely Runners                                                    2nd                              6:22.5
North Norfolk Beach Runners                            7th                               6:50.3
Norfolk Gazelles                                             10th                              7:08.0
Garden City Runners                                       27th                              7:46.4
Old Greshamians                                            30th                              7:55.4
Colworth Str1ders                                           31st                               7:57.7
Biggleswade Running Club                              35th                              8:03.4
Virgin Money AC                                            36th                              8:03.5
Stamford Striders                                           39th                              8:08.9
Bedford Harriers                                             40th                              8:09.1
Bishop’s Stortford Running Club                      44th                              8:18.2
Fetcheveryone                                               45                                8:18.3
Ely Runners (2)                                             46th                              8:19.5
Yaxley Runners & Joggers                             47th                              8:20.8
North Norfolk Beach Runners (2)                     49th                              8:25.3
Reepham Runners                                         51st                              8:26.0
Ramsey Road Runners                                  52nd                             8:27.7
Pinks and Blacks                                          53rd                              8:33.3
Birkett’s Runners AC                                     56th                              8:54.8

'The full results can be seen on the race website www.roundnorfolkrelay.com

Ian Vaughan-Arbuckle.
 

 
 


ARC SHORT RELAY CHAMPIONSHIP – Thursday 21st July 2011

Left to Right :-

Marianne Williamson,

Gill Fullen,

Renee Allen

Held at the FVS 3k Relays in Stevenage.

110 teams from 20 clubs comprising 444 individuals competed in the annual FVS Relays in Stevenage on 21st July 2011, which hosted the ARC Short Relay Championship.  This was the first time that ARC has held a short relay championship and it was brought into the calendar to complement the long relay championship held in September at the Round Norfolk Relay.  Nine of the competing clubs were ARC members and they fielded 58 teams (228 runners).

The event consisted of 5 x 3K legs for the Men and 3 x 3K legs for the Ladies, both races run concurrently. The rain that threatened earlier in the day held off during the evening, giving quite pleasant conditions for the race.

ARC prizes and medals were awarded in four categories and the results were:

 

1st

2nd

3rd

Men

St. Alban Striders

Fairlands Valley Spartans

Garden City Runners

         Time

47.31

51.04

51.24

Men Vets

Garden City Runners

Royston Runners

Bedford Harriers

         Time

51.24

54.24

56.02

Ladies

Bedford Harriers

Garden City Runners

Stopsley Striders

          Time

33.35

33.43

34.17

Lady Vets

Stopsley Striders

Bedford Harriers

Garden City Runners

          Time

34.17

37.56

38.01

Biggest turnout in the ARC championship was from Garden City Runners with 16 teams (62 runners), closely followed by the host club, Fairlands Valley Spartans who entered 13 teams (54 runners).

Altogether there were 63 ARC Club teams (247 runners).

ARC wishes to thank the Race Director, Robert Shaw and Fairlands Valley Spartans for hosting our championship and for the impressive organisation of the event. Many thanks also to Paul Holgate for producing prompt and detailed results.

For full results click here.
 

 

 


The 2010 ARC Long-Distance Relay Championship.







The NNBR Team


A Biggleswade runner

The fourth running of this popular and prestigious race, which truly tests the all-round ability of a club, was incorporated into the Round Norfolk Relay held over the weekend of 18th/19th September.  Run in ideal weather, the race produced some excellent results with Ely Runners prevailing for the fourth year in the ARC championship.  They also finished second in the overall race of 54 teams proving they are now firmly established as one of the leading clubs in East Anglia.  Seventeen teams and fourteen clubs made up the ARC ‘field’, including for the first time Birkett’s Runners and the Pinks and Blacks.  North Norfolk Beach Runners were second and Bedford Harriers third ARC finishers.  The full result can be seen on the race website www.roundnorfolkrelay.com .

Leading ARC individual was Richard Blake (NNBR) 10th overall with an Age Graded % of 82.09.  In second place and first lady was Brenda Kinch (NNBR) AG 81.35% and in third place Gill Fulton (Bedford Harriers) AG 81.28%.  Second male was Stephen Pettit (Ely) AG 79.77%.  ARC runners made up just under a quarter of the first 100 places of the 918 individual competitors.

The 25th anniversary RNR will be held over the weekend of 17th/18th September 2011. Applications for a place open on 14th March; details on the website.  It is hoped that a few more ARC clubs will enter this unique race which provides a real challenge to any club.

Team results.

Club                      Overall Position       Pace per mile
Ely Runners A             2nd                               6.32.6
NNBR                         7th                                6.56.5
Bedford Harriers          14th                              7.21.9          Masters Team
Coltishall Jaguars        18th                              7.29.5
Norfolk Gazelles         19th                              7.29.8
Biggleswade AC         22nd                             7.48.5
Mornington Chasers    23rd                              7.48.5
Garden City Runners   26th                              7.50.7
NNBR B                     39th                              8.09.8
Pinks & Blacks           40th                              8.11.4
Yaxley Runners          41st                              8.14.4
Ramsey Road R          42nd                             8.14.8             
Bishop’s Stortford        43rd                             8.15.3
Reepham Runners      45th                              8.22.1
Ely Runners B            46th                             8.23.2
Birkett’s Runners        50th                              8.38.5
Bedford Harriers B      52nd                             8.49.6

Three members of the RNR committee, including myself, will be standing down after this year’s race.  So, if you could spare the time, please help save this marvellous event by volunteering to join the committee. 
The race needs YOUR help.

Ian Vaughan-Arbuckle

Race Director

 

 


2010 Postal Marathon Championship  - Not Held
 

 


The 2009 postal marathon Championship - RESULTS.


Apologies to all those awaiting the results of the ARC Marathon championships, unfortunately due to a catastrophic hard drive failure I had initially lost all the data.  With some (very) expert help and a bit of research the main data was recovered and the results are now published.

Thank you to all those that entered and for your patience!  Check out the results as even if you are not a cat winner you may have won a spot prize!

Unfortunately I have no contact details for the prize winners so therefore I would be grateful if all the prize winners of each category (first, second & third) could e-mail me their addresses. Spot prize winners should also supply their addresses together with shirt size (small, medium, large, X large etc) and preferred colour (colour choices to be advised). Please contact me at  championshipsecretary@runningclubs.org.uk   and if you know anyone who may have entered (or even didn’t but could this year!!) can you spread the word and let them know.

Entries for the ARC 2010 Marathon Championship are open and I await all ARC member results for races between 1st January & 31st December.

Good Luck

Martin Monaghan

 

 

 

The 2009 ARC Half Marathon Championship  (Stevenage).

Team Result - Men     Team Result - Women     Individual Result     Category Results

“Hundreds beat the weather in Stevenage Half Marathon”. So ran the headline in the local report on last Sunday’s event. Too right! It bucketed down beforehand but fortunately eased off and most of the race was completed in mild windy conditions.

The race entry was nearly a thousand but the inclement early morning deterred many and the number of finishers was 675, of whom 58 were from the organising club Fairlands Valley Spartans.

The race incorporated not just the ARC Championship but also those of Herts County and the BMAF.

The overall race winners were James Lawler and Sarah Gee and the full results can be seen at www.fvspartans.org.uk .

Runners from 19 ARC clubs were among the entrants and there were 142 finishers in the ARC Championship (21% of the total).

Bryn  Reynolds of Bishop Stortford RC won the ARC Mens Championship and the Womens title went to Phillippa Taylor of Stamford Striders. Well done to them.

Most of the gold, silver and bronze medals in all the age categories were cleaned up by 4 clubs (Fairlands Valley, Garden City Runners, St. Albans Striders and Bishops Stortford RC). See the category results below.

Race Director Joan Ridger coped very well to stage a successful event despite the early awful conditions and ARC would like to thank her and her colleagues for welcoming us to their race.

 

 


The 2009 ARC Long-Distance Relay Championship.

Bedford Harriers and
Mornington Chasers at the start
Ely Runners change-over at
Burnham Overy

The third ARC Long Distance, Multi-terrain Championship, run within the Round Norfolk Relay over the weekend of 18/19th September, attracted entries from 11 clubs and 14 teams ( 238 runners).   ARC clubs made up 24% of the overall record entry of 55 teams.  In excellent running weather, the pace was set and sustained over the 193 miles and 17 stages by Ely Runners who, for the third time, were victorious.  Second place was secured by Norfolk Gazelles with North Norfolk Beach Runners third.

Although no awards are given for individual performances, Bob Wells (Bedford Harriers) was the best ARC competitor with an age-graded performance of 82.31%.  North Norfolk Beach Runners Brenda Kintch 81.91% and Jim Hayes 80.93% were second and third respectively. 

Full results can be seen on the race website: www.roundnorfolkrelay.com

Next year’s race will be held over the weekend of 19/20th September.  See the website for details.

Team Results.

1.     Ely Runners (A)                        21:01:33          6:30.2
2.     Norfolk Gazelles                       21:51:05          6:48.0
3.     North Norfolk Beach Runners     23:26:30          7:15.1
4.     Bedford Harriers (A)                   24:30:42          7:34.9
5.     NNBR (B)                                 24:38:39          7:37.4     Masters
6.     Mornington Chasers                  24:40:37          7:38.0
7      Coltishall Jaguars                     24:49:21          7:40.7
8      Wymondham AC                      24:55:28          7:42.6
9      Biggleswade AC                       25:40:28          7:56.5
10    Garden City Runners                 25:56:44          8:01.5
11    Ramsey Road Runners              25:58:14          8:02.0
12    Ely Runners (B)                        27:07:03          8:23.3
13    Yaxley Runners & Joggers         27:26:38          8:29.3
14    Bedford Harriers (B)                   27:47:58          8:35.9     Ladies
 

 


The 2008 ARC Half Marathon Championship.

This was incorporated into the well-established and successful Bedford Harriers event held on Sunday 14th December.  The race attracted the maximum entry of 2034 with a record 217 competitors in the ARC Championship.  All ARC categories were contested and medals presented to the winners by ARC Chairman, Dick Meredith.

 ARC - Full results               ARC Prize Winners

The organisers received many accolades from participants, who commented particularly on the enthusiasm and encouragement of marshals and the efforts of those manning the water stations.  A couple of samples of comments received on the Bedford Harriers message board testify to the success of the event:

FANTASTIC! after being injured the best part of a year. My first race back was your half marathon. ok I was 20 mins slower first event back. But I had a great time. Your half marathon is a credit to you all, and your club. Well done thank you

Well done on such a great event! Organisation was fantastic and a big thank you to the many people who kept me going with all your kind support and encouraging words. Was disappointed with my time-not helped by the after effects of a stinky cold-and def not helped by those hills you stuck in the way!!
Oh-best touch of all was the removal of my chip-don't think I could have bent down that far!

In what were almost ideal running conditions, (temperature of 4ºC, no wind or rain), 171 ARC club members finished this rural and somewhat hilly course.

Sam Pullan of St. Albans Striders was the first ARC finisher in a commendable time of 1:12:36, followed by the Ely Runners duo of Ian Day (1:18:37) and John Manlow (1:18:52).

First ARC lady finisher was Martha Hall representing Garden City Runners with a time of 1:25:23. Sally Onn was in 2nd place (1:31:15) and in 3rd position came Belinda Pullan (1:32:19); both Sally and Belinda competed for St. Albans Striders.

Congratulations to Dunstable Road Runners for winning First place in the ARC Half Marathon Men’s Team award and to St. Albans Striders for their First place in the Lady’s ARC Half Marathon Team award.

To those other compliments, the ARC Committee would like to add their thanks and congratulations to Steve Crane and his fellow Bedford Harriers on staging such a successful and obviously enjoyable event.  WELL DONE!


Martha Hall
First ARC double champion

Ian Vaughan-Arbuckle

ARC Championships Secretary.
 

 
 

The 2008 ARC Long-Distance Relay Championship.


Biggleswade AC & North Norfolk Beach Runners in the 8:30am start

The second running of this championship was incorporated into the 22nd Round Norfolk Relay, held over the weekend of 20/21st September.  Among the field of 48 teams, 9 clubs (10 teams/170 runners) competed for the ARC title.  The 193-mile multi-terrain course, as the name suggests, follows the county boundary around Norfolk in a clockwise direction.  In ideal conditions, teams set off from King’s Lynn, in ‘waves’ to tackle the demanding course.

In a great team performance, Ely Runners not only took the ARC title but were also overall runners-up to the powerful City of Norwich AC who took the title for a remarkable 10th time, averaging 06:11.9 min/mile.  Norfolk Gazelles came second and debutantes Bedford Harriers were third in the ARC championship.  Also making their first appearance in this challenging race, Coltishall Jaguars RC, with a very small membership of well under 80, completed the course in a highly respectable average pace of just over 8 mins/mile.

The un-official individual ARC crown went to Bob Wells (Bedford Harriers) with a WAVA Age-Graded score of 81.92%, followed by  Jim Hayes (North Norfolk Beach Runners) with Ely’s Stephen Petitt in third place.  ‘Perhaps next year the ARC championship could incorporate individual trophies in addition to team awards’ commented race director/ARC championship secretary Ian Vaughan-Arbuckle.

Team Result.
                                                  Time               Min/mile                    Overall
1         Ely Runners                  20:38.30            06:23.3                       2nd
2.        Norfolk Gazelles            22:03.38            06:49.6                       5th
3         Bedford Harriers            22:35:39             06:59.5                       7th
4         North Norfolk BR           22:40.47             07:01.1                      9th
5         Biggleswade AC            24:51.02            07:41.4                      19th
6         Eye Community R         25.43.49            07:57.8                      24th
7         Coltishall Jaguars          26:00.09            08:02.8                      28th
8         Bishop’s Stortford          26:06.06            08:04.7                      29th
9         Ramsey RR                  26:14.08            08:07.1                      30th
10       North Norfolk BR            26:24.46            08:01.4                      33
rd


Above: Stephen Howard finishes for Ely Runners

Left:      Daisy Glover, female winner of stage 16
      and Ian Day, male winner of stage 5
(both members of Ely Runners).

For full results see: www.roundnorfolkrelay.com

Next year’s race will be held over the weekend 19/20th September.  Entries, via the website, on a ‘first come, first served’ basis will open in early February 2009.

 

 

 

ARC 10miles Road Championship –  31st August 2008.

Excellent race at ARC 10 mile championship.

Alan Baker - 1st ARC man Lynette Porter - 1st ARC Woman

Oldbury Power Station 10 mile, organised by Thornbury Running Club, incorporated a highly successful, first ARC 10 mile Championship on 31st August.

This race has been organised by Thornbury RC for many years and usually attracts a good field. The flat figure of eight course is fast and idea for athletes seeking PB's.  Unfortunately, the weather reflected the rather miserable summer.  However, a very misty overcast day was ideal for racing although it did warm up later in the race.

ARC were well represented by 9 member clubs: Bitton RR, Clevedon AC, Weston AC, Hogweed Trotters, Thornbury RC, Avon Valley Runners, Nailsea RC, Kent AC and Chippenham Harriers, ensuring ARC representation in every age category.

The 439 finishers (115 ARC members) were led home by Phil Parry from Bristol & West AC in 53:59, the first lady home was Kim Fawke of Telford AC in a course record time of 57.09.  Alan Baker of Clevedon AC, 9th overall, was the first ARC member home in 57.08.  The first ARC lady, Lynette Porter of Bitton RR (100th overall) completed the 10 miles in 1:07:41.

In the ARC team competition the men’s prize went to Clevedon AC who won comfortably from Bitton RR.  However, Bitton RR took the Women’s team prize ahead of Weston AC.

As usual ARC member club Thornbury RC presented a well organised race with good marshalling and effective signing around the course.  Despite having 3 sets of results to prepare OPS 10, ARC the results were available swiftly and the presentation of medals, by ARC committee member Gordon Robbins, went without a hitch.

Well done and thanks to everybody at Thornbury RC on staging a successful and enjoyable race.

ARC results
 

 

 

ARC 10k Road Championship – 8th June 2008.

 Run in ideal conditions, the first 10k championship attracted a small entry of 19 runners, drawn from 3 clubs: Bitton Road Runners, Weston Athletic Club and Nailsea Running Club, the hosts.  The total race entry was 139.  Despite the relatively small entry in the ARC race, those who did take part were pleased with the event.

Prizes were presented by Gordon Robbins, ARC Committee member.  See below for prize winners.

Thanks go to Keith Brown, race director, and all members of Nailsea RC for hosting this ARC championship.

Full ARC results
 

 

 


Ely Runners win first ARC Long Distance Relay title  -  15th/16th Sept 07
.
The first ARC Long Distance Relay Championship was incorporated into the Round Norfolk Relay held over 15/16th September 2007.  Divided into 17 different road and multi-terrain stages, 50 teams (850 runners) in various categories started in waves from Lynnsport and ran through the night.  The ARC closed championship for ARC member clubs (10 teams) was one of a number of team competitions within the race.

In an extremely close affair, Ely Runners just got home ahead of Norwich Road Runners by a mere 90 seconds over the 193 miles!  Some way back in third place were North Norfolk Beach Runners.  A special mention must be made of Norwich Road Runners Ladies who won their category from City of Norwich AC Ladies in a new course record time for the RNR and came a very creditable 4th in the Arc trophy.
Individually, there were some outstanding achievements lead by Garden City’s Terry Fowler who won the Paul Evans Trophy for the Best
master performance with an age-graded score of 84.48%.  Individual stage wins were achieved by Tracey Curl, Norwich Road Runners; Ian Day, Ely Runners; Nicola Corn; Wayne Utting; Penny Edwards and Emma Combes all of Norwich Road Runners.



Ian Day - Winner of stage 2 in a record breaking time





Adam Etches finishes the
final stage at King's Lynn
for Ely Runners


Alan Rutterford (Ely Runners) receiving an award from Dick Meredith, the ARC Chairman

The ARC Shield and individual medals were presented to Ely Runners by Dick Meredith, Chairman ARC.
It is to be hoped that more ARC clubs will take up the challenge of this unique event in 2008 over the weekend 20/21st September.  For more information see:  www.roundnorfolkrelay.com


Ian Vaughan-Arbuckle
    Race Director RNR.
       

                
               Team Results
                                                                  Time            Pace per mile
1.         Ely Runners                                 21:34:13              6:42.2
2.         Norwich Road Runners (C)            21:35:43              6:42.7
3.         North Norfolk Beach Runners (A)   22:26:09              6:58.4
4.         Biggleswade AC                           24:34:29             7:38.2
5.         Norwich Road Runners (Ladies)     24:52:24             7:43.0
6.         Garden City Runners                    25:51:39              8:02.2
7.         Wymondham AC                         25:59:58              8:04.0
8.         Ramsey Road Runners                 26:07:29             8:07.0
9.         Norwich Road Runners (B)            26:24:22             8:12.4
10.       North Norfolk Beach Runners (B)   27:04:38             8:24.9

 

 
         

  ARC Half Marathon Championships - Sunday 9th September 2007

The first ever ARC Championships were hosted by the 17th Grunty Fen Half Marathon near Ely, Cambs on Sunday 9th September 2007.

In these early days of our organisation we considered it important to show our members that we had a commitment to providing the kind of activities they expect from an affiliating body.

Given our start-up situation and hence comparatively low level of publicity, we always expected that the entry would be largely confined to East Anglian clubs yet were delighted that 103 runners entered these first ARC Championships. Those ARC club members who ran seemed pleased to be involved with something new. The winners and category placed runners were rewarded with the elegant new ARC shields and gold, silver and bronze style Championship medals.

Mayor of Ely, Cllr Ron Bradley, started the 633 entry race. The runners follower a relatively level course of two different loops around the levels of Grunty Fen and twice through the village of Witchford where there was enthusiastic support. Conditions were hotter than expected, slightly humid but with little wind.

The 1st ARC (senior) man was Mark Dickinson of Garden City Runners in 1:16:15 and the 1st ARC (senior) woman was Martha Hal of Garden City Runners in 1:27:33. Werrington Joggers won the men's team race (4 score) by 1 point from Ely Runners and also the women's team race (3 score) by 2 points from Garden City Runners. For the full results go to www.gruntyfen.co.uk and click here for details of ARC awards.

The ARC 1st man and 1st woman shields and individual medals were announced by ARC Chairman Richard Meredith and presented by the Mayor of Ely, Cllr Ron Bradley.

Our thanks go to Race Director John Turner and his team for incorporating the ARC Half Marathon Championships into this popular and well organised event.

For 2008, we plan to have 4 or 5 championship events, in different parts of the country, covering the popular road running distances and probably one cross-country. We hope that these will become well supported features of the road running calendar.
 

Just before the start

 
Ready at the Start

 
They're off!

 
Mark Dickinson (GCR) 1st ARC Senior Man soon after the start

 

David Child (Kent AC)
1st ARC MV40

 

Paul Needham (Ely Runners)
1st ARC MV50

 

Bob Wells (Bedford H)
1st ARC MV60

 

Martha Hal (GCR) No 462 (right) 1st ARC Senior Woman

 

Katherine Rennie (Ramsey RR) No 159 (right) 1st ARC FV35

 

Tracey Curl (Norwich RR)
1st ARC FV45

 

Gertrud Porter (Metros)
1st ARC FV55

 

1st ARC Senior Man
Mark Dickinson (GCR)
at the finish

 

1st ARC Senior Woman
Martha Hal (GCR) at the finish

 

 

Mark Dickinson receives the 1st ARC Man shield
from the Mayor of Ely,
Cllr Rod Bradley and announced by ARC Chairman Richard Meredith

 

Martha Hal receives the 1st ARC Woman shield
from the Mayor of Ely, Cllr Rod Bradley with Race Director John Turner and announcer ARC Chairman Richard Meredith

 

First ever ARC Champions Martha Hall & Mark Dickinson (both
Garden City Runners) with the Mayor of Ely, Cllr Rod Bradley

 

 
1st ARC Men's Team (4 Werrington Joggers) receive their medals from the Mayor of Ely,
Cllr Ron Bradley

 

1st ARC Women's Team
(2 of 3 Werrington Joggers) receive their medals from the Mayor of Ely, Cllr Ron Bradley

 

Race Referee Adrian Graham with ARC Chairman Richard Meredith